Mexico HS holds annual Top 100 dinner

Mexico High School celebrated and honored its top academic students of each grade during the 2019 Top 100 Dinner.

The event, held June 3 in the Mexico High School gym, honored the top 25 students from the 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grades in front of a packed house with family, friends and mentors looking on.

In addition, three Mexico students were recognized for receiving the Exceptional Achievement Awards.

Of the Top 25 members in the senior class of 2019, 21 were also recognized as “Above and Beyond” for being in the top 25 of their class throughout high school.

Listed below are the honorees in alphabetical order.

Grade 12 (Class of ’19)

Elizabeth Aud, Trinity Burton, Ashley Clement, Logan Craig, Alyssa Dann, Brionna Emery, Haley Freeman, Nathaneal Galluzzo, Victoria Harriger, Nicholas Hartmann, Carter Haynes, Kimberly Heagerty, Madeline Higby, Caleb Kinsey, Calla Lewis, Abigail Maciejko, April McConnell, Jolie Pelow, Connor Ransier, Rachel Rose, Kassidee Seeley, Connor Spurling, Emma Teeter, Sheila Wallis and Joshua Washer.

Class of 2019


Grade 11 (Class of ’20)

Jennifer Babcock, Jordan Bartosek, Evan Blunt, Britany Bond, Nathanial Burrows, Alekzander Cappelletti, Alison Chmielewski, Danielle Dunn, Daniel Gowans, Marissa Hammond, Chloe LaDuc, Sydney Lawton, Brody McCarthy, Emma McCarthy, Kathryn Morgan, Connor Revette, Jaina Ricker, William Ruby, Collin Seeley, Aidan Sherman, Taylor Sova, Devon Thayer, Emily Thompson, Brian Thorp and Austin Windey.

Class of 2020


Grade 10 (Class of ’21)

Ashleigh Anderson, Emily Babbitt, Anna Bigelow, Gwendolyn Boulais, Melisa Button, Juliana Hernandez, Emalee Herrington, Elias Hibbert, Emma Hyde, Alivia Kelsey, Logan LaFlamm, Olivia Linerode, Kelly Mason, Brian Mohr, Anna Pluff, Carter Richardson, Libby Sheldon, Madelyn Speers, Olivia Speers, Victoria Storrs, Lyle Trimble, Reatha von Holtz, Harley Wakeman, Brynn Wills and Tyler Yankee.

Class of 2021


Grade 9 (Class of ’22)

Riley Baxter, Alecsis Buda, Rylee Buskey, Olivia Chrisman, Mackenzie Craig, Kendall Cuyler, Morgan Eastman, Jacob Edwards, James Galvin, Alexander Gayne, Amy Gilbert, Erica Henderson, Abigail Hinman, Ayden Jensen, Liam Killian, Justin Laffan, Ryan Liedka, Autumn Parkhurst, Emily Parkhurst, Jason Porter, Ethan Rhoads, Lauren Salisbury, Destiny Wakeman, Alayna Walker and Carolyn Zedack.

Class of 2022


Above and Beyond (In Top 25 all four years)

Elizabeth Aud, Trinity Burton, Ashley Clement, Logan Craig, Brionna Emery, Nathaneal Galluzzo, Nicholas Hartmann, Carter Haynes, Kimberly Heagerty, Madeline Higby, Caleb Kinsey, Calla Lewis, Abigail Maciejko, Jolie Pelow, Connor Ransier, Rachel Rose, Kassidee Seeley, Connor Spurling, Emma Teeter, Sheila Wallis and Joshua Washer.

Above and Beyond


Exceptional Achievement

Hayden Andrews, Madison Hill and Rebecca Humphrey.

Exceptional Achievement Awards